A Simple Plan: Options | NEWTIMES

A Simple Plan: Options

Understanding Mexican Tourist Cards and How to Get One A tourist card, also termed an FMM (“Forma Migratoria Multiple” or FMT previously), is a tourist permit that is needed for all foreign citizen travelers to Mexico who will not be doing in any kind of remunerated work.Tourist cards can be valid for no longer than 180 days and allow the person to remain in Mexico as a tourist for the allotted period.It will be handed in as the tourist departs the country. Border Zone Back then, a tourist card was not required of travelers who remained within the United States border zone for up to 72 hours.Today, the card is required for any non-Mexican visitor who remains in the country for less than six months.
The Best Advice on Vacations I’ve found
Tourist Cards
A Beginners Guide To Traveling
To get a tourist card, one must pay a fee of around $23 USD.When traveling by air or on a cruise, you will have paid your tourist card fee as part of the cost of your trip.If you travel by land, you can get the card at your point of entry or from a Mexican consulate before you depart for Mexico.In that case, you will need to pay for your card at a bank in Mexico as soon as you arrive. But Mexico’s National Immigration Institute (INM) now lets tourists apply and pay for their card online no earlier than a week prior to their arrival in Mexico. Just keep in mind that the tourist card has to be stamped by an immigration official as you arrive in Mexico, or it will be rendered invalid. The maximum length of your stay is 6 months or 180 days, but the actual time given is at the immigration official’s discretion (usually from 30 to 60 days initially); for a longer stay, the tourist card will also have to be extended. You need to keep your tourist card in a secure place since you will have to surrender it to immigration officials prior to your departure.If you can’t show your tourist card or if your tourist card is expired, you could be fined. What to Do If You Lost Your Card If your tourist card is missing for whatever reason, you need to pay a fee to obtain a new one at an immigration office, or you may be fined as you’re departing from Mexico. Extending Your Tourist Card’s Validity If you would like to stay in Mexico beyond than the time indicated on your tourist card, you may apply for an extension of its validity.However, a tourist can never be allowed to stay longer than 180 days; if you want a longer stay, you will have to depart and then reenter the country, or just get a different type of visa altogether.


  • Archives

  • Recent Posts

  • Categories

  • Friends

  • Other Partner